Source commercial household dishwasher heating element for Dish Washer, Commercial Dishwasher, and Liquid Heating
Compare 30 listings for the commercial household dishwasher heating element from Guangdong suppliers. Options include SS304/316 tubes, MgO powder insulation, and voltages from 110V to 380V with 1-year warranties.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Commercial and Household Dishwasher Heating Elements
Understanding the Core Technical Architecture
When sourcing immersion heating elements for commercial and household dishwashers, buyers must first recognize the fundamental construction that ensures thermal efficiency and operational longevity. The core of these devices typically relies on a magnesium oxide (MgO) powder insulation material, which is packed tightly around the internal heating wire to provide electrical isolation and rapid heat transfer. This MgO powder is housed within a protective tube, the material of which is critical for resisting the harsh, high-temperature, and chemically aggressive environments found in commercial dishwashing cycles.
The tube material is often selected from a range of stainless steel grades, including SS304, SS316, SS321, and SS310S, or specialized alloys like Incoloy and Titanium. The choice between these materials depends heavily on the specific water chemistry and the operating temperature of the dishwasher. For instance, while SS304 is common for general applications, SS316 or Incoloy 800 may be required for environments with higher chloride content or extreme temperatures. The heating medium itself is an electric resistance wire, frequently specified as Ocr25A15, which offers high resistance and stability at elevated temperatures. The working temperature range for these elements is substantial, typically spanning from 35°C to 450°C, allowing them to handle both pre-rinse and high-temperature sanitization cycles effectively.
Physical dimensions are another vital aspect of the technical specification. The tube diameter is not uniform across all models; observed specifications include 6.6mm, 8.0mm, 10.0mm, 12.0mm, 14.0mm, and 16.0mm. Buyers must match these dimensions precisely to the mounting flanges or immersion pockets of the target appliance. The shape of the element can vary, with options ranging from standard tubular forms to irregular shapes designed to fit specific tank geometries. The component name is generally identified as an immersion tubular heater element or an immersion flange heating element, depending on the mounting method.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the global B2B market, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market access and liability protection. For immersion heating elements used in dishwashers, buyers should verify that the supplier provides a machinery test report, which serves as evidence of the product's performance under stress. This documentation is essential for validating that the element meets the safety and durability expectations of the end-user.
Certification status is a primary indicator of quality assurance. Reputable suppliers often provide products that carry CE and RoHS certifications, ensuring compliance with European Union safety, health, and environmental protection requirements. Some listings may also reference ISO standards, although the specific ISO number should be confirmed with the supplier. The HS Code for these components is typically 851680, which is crucial for customs classification and duty calculation. Buyers must ensure that the documentation provided aligns with the regulatory requirements of the destination market, as failure to do so can result in shipment delays or rejection at customs.
It is important to note that while certifications like CE and RoHS are frequently observed, they are not automatic guarantees for every single unit in a batch. Buyers should request current, valid certificates for the specific production batch or model number being procured. The warranty period is another compliance-related metric, with standard offerings often ranging from one year to 12 months. This warranty period reflects the manufacturer's confidence in the product's durability and provides a safety net for the buyer in case of premature failure.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of immersion heating elements is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.20 to $30.00 USD per unit. This wide variance is primarily driven by the choice of tube material, the power rating, and the level of customization required. Stainless steel grades like SS304 are generally more cost-effective than specialized alloys such as Incoloy 800 or Titanium, which command a premium due to their superior corrosion resistance and higher raw material costs.
Power rating is another significant cost driver. Elements with higher wattage, such as those ranging from 2000W to 9000W, require more robust internal wiring and thicker insulation, which increases the material and production costs. The voltage rating also plays a role; elements designed for 380V, 230V, or 110V may have different internal configurations to handle the specific electrical loads, impacting the final price.
Order volume is a critical factor in determining the unit price. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) can range from 1 to 1000 pieces. Buyers purchasing in smaller quantities, such as single items or samples, will likely face higher per-unit costs compared to those placing bulk orders. The supply ability of the manufacturer, often cited as 100,000 pieces per month, indicates that large-scale production is feasible, which can lead to economies of scale for high-volume buyers. Additionally, customization options, such as specific shapes, lengths, or terminal types (screw or pin plug), can add to the cost due to the need for specialized tooling and setup.
Typical Applications and Operational Requirements
Immersion heating elements are designed for specific applications, with the primary use case being heating in liquid environments. In the context of dishwashers, these elements are integral to the cleaning and sanitization processes. They are commonly found in both commercial dishwashers and household units, where they heat water to precise temperatures to remove grease, food particles, and bacteria. The key selling point for these applications is high productivity, ensuring that the dishwasher can maintain a consistent water temperature even during continuous operation.
The application scope extends beyond simple heating. In commercial settings, the elements must withstand frequent thermal cycling and the presence of harsh detergents. The working temperature range of 35°C to 450°C allows for versatility in different washing cycles, from gentle pre-washes to high-temperature sanitization. The power source is electric, and the elements are designed to operate efficiently within this medium.
For buyers, understanding the specific application is crucial for selecting the right element. A household dishwasher may have different space constraints and power requirements compared to a commercial unit. The model number, such as JL-DW-10, often indicates the specific design intended for a particular type of dishwasher. Buyers should verify that the element's dimensions, power rating, and material composition align with the specific requirements of their appliance to ensure optimal performance and safety.
Supplier Evaluation and Procurement Strategy
Evaluating a supplier for immersion heating elements requires a thorough assessment of their capabilities, reliability, and quality control measures. Buyers should look for suppliers who provide detailed machinery test reports and have a clear track record of delivering products that meet industry standards. The place of origin is a relevant factor, with many suppliers based in Guangdong, China, a region known for its manufacturing capabilities in heating elements. The port of dispatch, such as Foshan, can also influence logistics planning and shipping costs.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers should consider the availability of samples. Many suppliers offer free samples, which allows buyers to physically inspect the product quality, verify dimensions, and test performance before committing to a larger order. This is particularly important for custom orders where the shape or specifications may deviate from standard offerings. The ability to customize the product, including the shape, power, and terminals, is a significant advantage for buyers with unique requirements.
The supply ability of the manufacturer is another key metric. A supplier with a monthly capacity of 100,000 pieces is likely to have the infrastructure to handle large orders and maintain consistent quality. However, buyers should also inquire about lead times and production schedules to ensure that the supplier can meet their delivery deadlines. Packaging details, such as strong cartons, are essential for protecting the elements during transit and should be verified to prevent damage.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control is paramount when sourcing immersion heating elements, as failures can lead to costly downtime and safety hazards. Buyers should implement a rigorous quality control process that includes inspecting the machinery test reports, verifying certifications, and conducting physical inspections upon receipt. The warranty period, typically one year, is a critical component of the procurement agreement, providing recourse in case of defects.
Long-term procurement considerations involve building a sustainable relationship with the supplier. This includes ensuring that the supplier can maintain consistent quality over time and adapt to changing requirements. The availability of spare parts and the ease of replacement should also be considered. Buyers should verify that the supplier offers customization options for future needs, such as different voltage ratings or material grades, to accommodate evolving appliance designs.
The resistance wire material, such as Ocr25A15, and the insulation material, MgO powder, are critical components that affect the longevity of the element. Buyers should ensure that these materials are of high quality and sourced from reputable suppliers. The terminal type, whether screw or pin plug, should be compatible with the appliance's electrical system to ensure a secure and safe connection.
In conclusion, sourcing immersion heating elements for commercial and household dishwashers requires a comprehensive understanding of technical specifications, compliance requirements, cost drivers, and supplier capabilities. By carefully evaluating these factors, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the reliability, efficiency, and safety of their heating systems. The wide range of available options, from standard tubular elements to customized solutions, allows buyers to select the perfect fit for their specific needs while maintaining high standards of quality and performance.
FAQs
What insulation material is used in these heating elements?
Magnesium oxide powder serves as the primary insulation material packed around the heating wire. This material provides essential electrical isolation and ensures rapid heat transfer to the liquid environment within the dishwasher tank.
Which tube materials are available for corrosion resistance?
Available tube materials include stainless steel grades like SS304, SS316, SS321, and SS310S, as well as specialized alloys such as Incoloy and Titanium. Selection depends on the specific water chemistry and operating temperature requirements of the application.
Can buyers obtain samples before placing a bulk order?
Yes, free samples are available for buyers to inspect product quality and verify dimensions before committing to a larger purchase. This allows for physical testing of the element's fit and performance in the target dishwasher model.
What certifications do these heating elements typically hold?
Products often carry CE and RoHS certifications to ensure compliance with European safety and environmental standards. Some listings may also reference ISO standards, and a machinery test report is provided to validate performance under stress.
How is the power rating determined for these elements?
Power ratings range from 2000W to 9000W and can be customized according to customer needs. The specific wattage is selected based on the heating capacity required for the dishwasher's water volume and sanitization cycles.
What is the warranty period for these immersion heaters?
The standard warranty period is one year or 12 months, reflecting the manufacturer's confidence in product durability. This coverage provides a safety net for buyers in case of premature failure or manufacturing defects.